Warner First Repeat Winner On KOD Sportsman Tour in 2016

1jj

September 10, 2016 (Vernon, NY) – Defending King Of Dirt Crate Sportsman Series champion Rocky Warner claimed victory at Utica Rome Speedway sweeping the events at the action track of the east in 2016.

Warner was gracious in victory lane praising the KOD Series and supporting it despite missing a pair of events in 2016 due to scheduling conflicts with his home tracks.

Matt Janczuk, Dave Marcuccilli, AJ Filbeck, Connor Cleveland, Stephen Denton, Kevin Root, David Schilling, Andrew Buff, and Corey Barker rounded out the top ten at Utica Rome Saturday.

KOD NOTES:

  • Warner continued his dominance at Utica Rome claiming his 5th career KOD win.
  • Matt Janczuk who started 25th impressed onlookers by climbing to 2nd.
  • Following the Salute Our Troops event Cody Bleau was evaluated at a local hospital after suffering an injury during the event. Thankfully no bones were broken on his left foot, but he did sustain a 2nd degree burn. Get well soon Cody!
  • With Warner’s win he became the only repeat winner on KOD tours this year.

SEPTEMBER 10, 2016 1-800-GOT-JUNK KING OF DIRT CRATE SPORTSMAN SERIES PRESENTED BY DODSON CONSTRUCTION, ELMO’S SPEED SUPPLY, & HOOSIER RACING TIRE SALUTE OUR TROOPS FEATURE RESULTS AT UTICA ROME SPEEDWAY (30 LAPS) – 1) Rocky Warner, 2) Matt Janczuk, 3) Dave Marcuccilli, 4) AJ Filbeck, 5) Connor Cleveland, 6) Stephen Denton, 7) Kevin Root, 8) David Schilling, 9) Andrew Buff, 10) Corey Barker, 11) Casey Williams, 12) Cody Bleau, 13) Mike Button, 14) Kevin Chaffee, 15) Dave Moyer, 16) Rocco Leone, 17) Cody Hunt, 18) Steve Marshall, 19) Scott Duell, 20) John Strickler, 21) Michael Sabia, 22) Luke Klob, 23) Charlie Tibbitts, 24) Kyle Kiehn, 25) Jon Miller, 26) Brad Alger, 27) Aaron Jacobs.

J-Tees Screen Printing Heat Race #1 Results (8 Laps) – CONNOR CLEVELAND, Stephen Denton, Brad Alger, Michael Sabia, Kevin Chaffee, Rocco Leone, Cody Hunt, Charlie Tibbitts, Matt Janczuk.

J-Tees Screen Printing Heat Race #2 Results (8 Laps) – ROCKY WARNER, Cody Bleau, AJ Filbeck, Mike Button, Aaron Jacobs, Steve Marshall, Jon Miller, Luke Klob, Scott Duell.

J-Tees Screen Printing Heat Race #3 Results (8 Laps) – CASEY WILLIAMS, Dave Marcuccilli, Kevin Root, David Schilling, Kyle Kiehn, Dave Moyer, Corey Barker, Andrew Buff, John Strickler.

Dirt Track Digest Lap Leaders – Cody Bleau (1-9), Stephen Denton (10-11), Rocky Warner (12-30).

Hoosier Tire Hard Charger – Matt Janczuk (25th to 2nd).

Redline Graphics Newcomer Of The Race – Andrew Buff (9th).

J-Tees Sreen Printing Heat Winners (Cash & Swagg) – Connor Cleveland, Rocky Warner, & Casey Williams.

Fast Time Of The Day – Rocky Warner (21.174).

King Of Dirt Crate Sportsman Tour Schedule
06/12/16 – Utica Rome Speedway – ‘602 Spring Fling’
WINNER: Rocky Warner
06/24/16 – Albany Saratoga Speedway – ‘Friday Night Lights’
WINNER: Connor Cleveland
08/06/16 – Lebanon Valley Speedway – ‘Battle On The Banks’
WINNER: Kevin Ward
09/01/16 – Lebanon Valley Speedway – ‘Mr. Crate Track USA’
WINNER – Scott Duell
09/09/16 – Albany Saratoga Speedway – ‘Northeast Crate Nationals
WINNER – Tim Hartman Jr.
09/10/16 – Utica Rome Speedway – ‘Salute To Our Troops’
WINNER – Rocky Warner
09/24/16 – Bear Ridge Speedway – ‘Green Mountain State Clash’
$1,250 To Win / $100 To Start

King Of Dirt Racing Series are brought to you in part by sponsors and partners that include Albany Saratoga Speedway, Lebanon Valley Speedway, Bear Ridge Speedway, Utica Rome Speedway, 1-800-GOT-JUNK?, Dodson Construction, Hoosier Racing Tire, Elmo’s Speed & Supply, Elmo’s Auto Body, DKM Fabrication, Fox Racing Shocks, Fastline Performance, Beyea Custom Headers & Exhausts, Bicknell Racing Products, Axcel Sports, Boyd’s Motorworks, Flach Performance Products, Extreme Speed & Performance, Bill McGaffin Photography, Bobco Racing Video, Saratoga Masonry, Lazzaro’s Auto Body, JTees Screen Printing, Bloomfield’s Florist, Dean’s Electrical Services, Horn Lady Motorsports, Macedon Parts Plus, Redline Graphics, DE Designs & Signs, High Octane Heating & Cooling, Buff’s Auto Service, Electric City Taxi, Next Generation Roofing, Burt’s Tree Service, Speed’s Garage, Stone Motorsports, A1 Installers, HICO Fabrication, Racers Guide, Race Pro Weekly, Final Reward Trophy, Dirt Track Digest, Midnight Music Machine DJ Service, and Mayhem Motorsports.

Advertisements